Accessibility Tools

Breadcrumb

 

Programs and departments

Faculty members

Local tools

 

Our acclaimed faculty, numbering 117 full-time professors and more than 200 part-time professors, are artists and scholars dedicated to creative work and research. Their passion for teaching and research is the cornerstone of our reputation.

Contact Full-time faculty members

To contact full-time faculty members listed below, please use the Faculty and Staff directory. To view the faculty lists, please scroll down or click the department name.

Art Education
Art History
Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema
Contemporary Dance
Creative Arts Therapies
Design and Computation Arts
Music
Studio Arts
Theatre
Courses for non-Fine Arts students

Contact Part-time faculty members

Part-time faculty lists vary semester to semester and are maintained by departments.  To reach part-time faculty members listed below, please contact the appropriate Fine Arts department.

Last updated:  November 14, 2013

ART EDUCATION

Full-time faculty

Lorrie Blair (Acting Chair)

Aileen P. Castro

Juan Carlos Castro

Tammer El-Shiekh

Richard Lachapelle

David Pariser

Anita Sinner

Linda Szabad-Smyth

MJ Thompson (Interdisciplinary Studies)

Kathleen Vaughan

Part-time faculty

Deena Dlusy-Appel

Manuelle Freire

Jethro Gillespie

Janette Haggar

Martin Lalonde

Scott McMaster

Christine Stocek

Jennifer Wicks

 








 

ART HISTORY

Full-time faculty

Elaine Cheasley Paterson

Cynthia Hammond (Chair)

Kristina Huneault

Heather Igloliorte

Alice Ming Wai Jim

Martha Langford

Loren Lerner

Catherine MacKenzie

Nicola Pezolet

John Potvin

Johanne Sloan

Steven Stowell

Anne Whitelaw

Affiliate faculty

Janice Anderson

Annette Bhagwati

François-Marc Gagnon

Indra McEwen

Anna Waclawek

Part-time faculty

Renée Bouchard

Nuria Carton de Grammont

Mark Clintberg

Ernestine Daubner

Charles Gagnon

Samuel Gaudreau-Lalande

Anita Grants

Part-time faculty

Margaret Hodges

Corina Ilea

Erin Silver

Susan Surette

 

 

MEL HOPPENHEIM SCHOOL OF CINEMA

Full-time faculty

Luigi Allemano

Shira Avni

Jean-Claude Bustros

Luca Caminati

Daniel Cross (Chair)

Roy Cross

Kay Dickinson

Guylaine Dionne

Richard Kerr

Anthony Kinik

Louise Lamarre

Martin Lefebvre

John Locke

Erin Manning

Rosanna Maule

Marielle Nitoslawska

Luc Otter

Peter Rist

Catherine Russell

Masha Salazkina

Cilia Sawadogo

Marc Steinberg

Haidee Wasson

Michael Wees

Thomas Waugh

Michael Yaroshevsky

Part-time faculty

Luc Chamberland

Chris Crilly

Robert Del Tredici

David Douglas

Sandra Eber

René Fontaine

Erik Goulet

Matthew Hays

Frederico Hidalgo

Ross Higgins

Micheline Lanctôt

Johanne Larue

Stephen Menzies

Valery Mihalkov

François Miron

Roland Pollak

Jean Théberge

Donato Totaro

Roger Tyrrell

Pierre Veronneau

Marcus Von Holtzendorff

 

CONTEMPORARY DANCE

Full-time faculty

Maria Kefiova

Michael Montanaro (Chair)

Mayra Morales Gallardo

Teoma Naccarato

Silvy Panet-Raymond

 

Part-time faculty

Jacques Brochu

Florence Figols

Erin Flynn

Marie-Claire Forté

Sarah Hanley

Kelly Keenan

Amy Keith

Alanna Kraaijeveld

Part-time faculty

Caroline Laurin-Beaucage

Gaetan Leboeuf

Marie-Stéphane Ledoux

Warwick Long

Isabelle Poirier

Philip Szporer

Katie Ward

Sarah Williams

CREATIVE ARTS THERAPIES

Full-time faculty

Jessica Bleuer

Sandi Curtis

Irene Gericke

Bonnie Harnden

Louise Lacroix

Josée Leclerc

Yehudit Silverman

Stephen Snow (Chair)

Janis Timm-Bottos

Guylaine Vaillancourt

Laurel Young

Adjunct faculty

Sherry Diamond

Leland Peterson

Part-time faculty

Marianne Bargiel

Jason Butler

Lindsay Chipman

Tobi Klein

Nicole Paquet

Joanabbey Sack

Susan Ward

Alpha Woodward





DESIGN AND COMPUTATION ARTS

Full-time faculty

Joanna Berzowska (Chair)

Carmela Cucuzzella

Nathalie Dumont

pk Langshaw

Jonathan Lessard

Jason Edward Lewis

Christopher Moore

Martin Racine

Rhona Richman Kenneally

Christopher Salter

Part-time faculty

Pippen Barr

Tamzyn Berman

Howard Davies

Israel Dupuis

Andrew Forster

Valérie Lamontagne

Allison Loader

Stephen Menzies

Jeremy Petrus

Erwin Regler

Part-time faculty

Santo Romano

Patricia Soares de Macedo

Brad Todd

MUSIC

Full-time faculty

Liselyn Adams (Music)

Kevin Austin

Christine Beckett

Sandeep Bhagwati

Jeri Brown

Mark Corwin

Ricardo Dal Farra

Georges Dimitrov

Charles Ellison

Christopher Jackson

Rosemary Mountain

Eldad Tsabary

Adjunct faculty

Jean-Sébastien Allaire

 

 

Part-time faculty

Nasyr Abdul Al-Khabyyr

Greg Amirault

Steve Amirault

Gary Antonio

Mathieu Bélanger

Michel Berard

Robin Chemtov

Wray Downes

Ana Drobac

Irene Feher

Lori Freedman

Hélène Gagné

Margaret Gundara

Patrick Kearney

Kathy Kennedy

John Klepko

Chris McCann

Beverley McGuire

Clemens Merkel

Part-time faculty

Lauretta Milkman

George Nakaidze

Uwe Neumann

Mike Pinsonneault

Peter Purich

Sage Reynolds

Yaron Ross

Louise Samson

Paul Scriver

Gary Schwartz

Simon Sloutsker

Anna Szpilberg

Madeleine Thériault

Shannon Thompson

Dave Turner

Marc Villemure

Mike Wilson

John Winiarz

Josh Zubot

STUDIO ARTS

Full-time faculty

Erika Adams

Raymonde April

Ingrid Bachmann

Shawn Bailey

Elizabeth Belliveau

Eleanor Bond

Geneviève Cadieux

Tim Clark

Raphaelle de Groot

Andrew Dutkewych

David Elliott

Evergon

Julie Favreau

Judy Garfin

Trevor Gould

Eliza Griffiths

Margaret Haines

Lynn Hughes

Jeffrey (Mitch) Mitchell

Danica Jojich

Jean-Pierre Larocque

Barbara Layne

Erin Manning

Luanne Martineau

François Morelli

Leopold Plotek

Marisa Portolese

Andreas Rutkauskas

Eric Simon (Chair)

Leila Sujir

Kelly Thompson

Patrick Traer

Bill Vorn

Chih-Chien Wang

Janet Werner

Part-time faculty

Jessica Auer

Renée Baert

Bonnie Baxter

Adèle Beaudry

Liliana Berezowsky

Elise Bernatchez

Maude Bernier Chabot

Johanne Biffi

George Bogardi

Sylvain Bouthillette

Velobor Bozovic

Eva Brandl

Dana Dalbo

Candice Davies

Manon De Pauw

Michèle Delisle

Guiseppe Di Leo

Chun Hua Dong

Natalie Drajewicz

Lon Dubinsky

Laura Endacott

Flanagan, Brendan

Janice Flood-Turner

Beth Frey

Mathieu Gagnon-Cardin

Bernard Gamoy

Nicole Gingras

Juan Gomez-Perales

Sarah Greig

Clara Gutsche

Caroline Hart

Nelson Henricks

Colleen Heslin

Harlan Johnson

Hideki Kawashima

Juliana Keller


Part-time faculty

Holly King

Christian Knudsen

Csenge Kolozsvari

Lise-Hélène Larin

Simon Laroche

Maskull Lasserre

Jean-Pierre Lefebvre

Jenny Lin

Thérèse Mastroiacovo

Patrick McEown

Travis McEwen

Ashely Miller

Laurie Milner

Geneviève Moisan

Monique Moumblow

Adrian Norvid

Lorraine Oades

Rickie Lea Owens

Dan Oxley

Josée Pedneault

John Player

Francine Potvin

Amélie Proulx

Brigitte Radecki

Shelley Reeves

Erwin Regler

Stephanie Russ

Susan Scott

Joseph Siddiqi

Marie Simard

Cheryl Simon

Corri-Lynn Tetz

Caitlin Thompson

Patrick Visentin

Mary Sui Yee Wong



THEATRE

Full-time faculty

Sandeep Bhagwati

Raymond Marius Boucher (Acting Chair)

Kit Brennan

Ana Cappelluto

Veronica Classen

Noah Drew

Gene Gibbons

Dirk Gindt

Stephen Lawson

Edward Little

Alessandro Mercurio

Eric Mongerson

Ursula Neuerburg-Denzer

Robert Reid

Mark Sussman

Adunct faculty

Sarah Stanley

Part-time faculty

Guy Beausoleil

Kate Bligh

Denise Boulanger

Elisabeth Couture

Joe De Paul

Bryan Doubt

Floyd Favel

Jean-François Gagnon

Jonathan Garfinkel

Amy Keith

Julia Lenardon

Harry Standjofski

Liz Valdez

Rachael Van Fossen

 

COURSES FOR NON-FINE ARTS STUDENTS

Part-time faculty

Yassin Alsalman

Laura Endacott

Dipti Gupta

Matthew Hays

Karen Herland


Part-time faculty

Stefan Jovanovic

Craig Morrison

Marc Peters

Michael Pinsonneault

 

 

 



 

Concordia University